Monday, July 24, 2006

Sunny visitors


Common name: Western Tiger Swallowtail
Scientific name: Papilio rutulus


Common name: Small Cabbage White, or Cabbage White
Scientific name: Pieris rapae

(small butterfly is just to the right of the daisy's center--click image twice to see him!)

The butterfly counts not months but moments,

and has time enough.

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home